We now deliver every day in Brussels by bike (excl. Sundays & Mondays)
Go to wishlist Wishlist

Shopping cart

Your cart is currently empty

Product image slideshow Items

  • Stromanthe sanguinea 'Stripestar' Ø17 h65
  • Stromanthe sanguinea 'Stripestar' Ø17 h65

Stromanthe sanguinea 'Stripestar' Ø17 h65

€21,00
Incl. tax

This Stromanthe is native to Brazil. It can get ±90 cm tall and grow into a full, bushy shape. It is a bit less fussy than most Calatheas. (both in the family Marantaceae)

The rating of this product is 0 out of 5

(0)
In stock (1)

Botanical name: Stromanthe sanguinea 'Stripestar'
Common name: prayer plant


Dimensions* 

You can find the dimensions in the title above.
∅ = diameter plastic pot
h = height plant [starting from the bottom]


Care instructions
- Light / position: Calathea's thrive in medium to low indirect light. They tolerate shade. Avoid direct sunlight.

- Watering: Keep the soil constantly & evenly moist, but make sure it isn't soggy. Soggy soil might cause roots to rot. When in doubt, let the top 1-2 cm of the soil dry out before watering again.

- Temperature: 17 °C (14 °C at night). Calathea's prefer a warm environment.

- Humidity: This plant requires high humidity, so spray regularly and don't put it close to a heater.




Shipping info


This item can be delivered in Brussels by bike or collected in-store.
More info, see shipping details. Free delivery from €100.

Plants & pots are sold separately. 

The actual plant may vary in shape or appearance from the one shown in the picture.



* When looking for a pot, always add at least 2 cm to the size of the plastic plant pot.
If your plastic pot has a diameter of 10 cm or smaller, you can use the same diameter for the pot.

0 stars based on 0 reviews
Add your review

You might also like

By using this website, you agree to our use of cookies. We use cookies to provide you with a great experience and to help our website run effectively. Manage cookies