Calathea makoyana Ø14 h40

€21,95
Availability: In stock

Botanical name: Calathea makoyana
Common name: prayer plant

This tropical plant with decorative, colourful foliage moves its leaves up at night and is therefore also called the ‘prayer’ or ‘living’ plant. This plant thrives in a humid environment.



Dimensions* 

You can find the dimensions in the title above.
∅ = diameter plastic pot
h = height plant [starting from the bottom]

Care instructions

- Light: Calathea's thrive in medium to low indirect light. They tolerate shade. Avoid direct sunlight.

- Watering: Keep the soil constantly & evenly moist, but make sure it isn't soggy. Soggy soil might cause roots to rot. When in doubt, let the top 1-2 cm of the soil dry out before watering again.

- Temperature: 17 °C (14 °C at night). Calathea's prefer a warm environment.

- Humidity: This plant requires high humidity, so spray regularly and don't put it close to a heater.



Shipping info


This item can be delivered in Brussels by bike or collected in-store.
More info, see shipping details. Free delivery from €100.

Plants & pots are sold separately. 

The actual plant may vary in shape or appearance from the one shown in the picture.



* When looking for a pot, always add at least 2 cm to the size of the plastic plant pot.
If your plastic pot has a diameter of 10 cm or smaller, you can use the same diameter for the pot.

0 stars based on 0 reviews