Calathea albertii Ø12 h40

€16,00
Availability: In stock

This tropical plant with decorative, colorful foliage moves its leaves up at night and is therefore also called the ‘prayer’ or ‘living’ plant. This plant thrives in a humid environment.

Botanical name: Calathea albertii
Common name: prayer plant

Dimensions*
- Diameter pot: 12 cm
- Height plant: 40 cm

Care instructions
- Light: Calathea's thrive in medium to low indirect light. They tolerate shade. Avoid direct sunlight.
- Watering: Keep the soil constantly & evenly moist, but make sure it isn't soggy. Soggy soil might cause roots to rot. When in doubt, let the top 1-2 cm of the soil dry out before watering again.
- Min. temperature: 17 °C (14 °C at night). Calathea's prefer a warm environment.
- Humidity: This plant requires high humidity, so spray regularly and don't put it close to a heater.

Shipping info
- Plants & bigger pots can only be delivered in Brussels or collected in-store. See shipping details.
- Small pottery, accessories, books, etc. can be shipped by bpost in Europe. See shipping details.

Plants & pots are sold separately.
The actual plant may vary in shape or appearance from the one shown in the picture.

* When looking for a pot, always add at least 2 cm to the size of the plastic plant pot.

0 stars based on 0 reviews